Make-Up Late Model Feature Announced, New Tire Rules Listed For Attica

ATTICA, Ohio – Attica Raceway Park gets back to racing Friday, June 30th on Baumann Auto Group/Tusing Builders Fan Appreciation Night. The All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads FAST 410 Championship Series presented by Ohio Logistics will be in action as will the JLH General Contractor FAST 305 Championship Series presented by Engine Pro and the Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Models for the first of the ARP/Oakshade Raceway Late Model Series Challenge.

The late model competitors are reminded a new UMP tire rule will go into effect July 1 so this Friday’s event is the final to incorporate the old tire regulations. The new rule beginning July 1 is LM 20s on all four corners of the car with a right rear option of LM 20, 30 or 40. There is also no grooving on the right rear tire (effective May 30) and no grooving of any tire after July 30. Tire siping is allowed however.

Also, the Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Models’ mid-season championship feature that was rained out Friday, June 16 has been rescheduled for Friday, July 7 and will carry double points. A full program for the late models will also be contested on July 7 and is a part of the Attica Raceway Park-Wayne County Speedway Late Model Series Challenge.

Ticket prices for the Friday, June 30 Fan Appreciation Night are only $10 with popcorn just 50 cents and hot dogs just $1. Also, following hot laps and qualifying fans will be able to go into the pit area and meet the race teams – fans are asked to safely and quickly make their way back to the grandstands when prompted by announcements.

Also, one lucky fan will walk away with a special Yeti Cooler from Tusing Builders that includes picnic blanket, cutting board, baseball caps, hats, t-shirt, sweatshirt, tumblers and more!

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.com or follow the track on Twitter @atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at attica_raceway_park.

Ohio Sprint Speedweek Opener Postponed Until September 2nd

ATTICA, Ohio – Just as the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions A-main was getting lined up for the 40 lap finale at Attica Raceway Park Friday, June 16, the skies opened up for the second time of the evening. The opener of the 35th Annual Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Cometic Gasket was postponed to Saturday, Sept. 2 when the All Stars return for the Attica Ambush/Dirt Classic Ohio

Because all of the heats were contested, the show is considered complete with double features for the All Stars to be contested on Sept. 2 at Attica Raceway Park. There will be no refunds and a new ticket will need to be purchased for the Sept. 2 show.

The Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Model A-main will be made up at a later date after Attica officials take a look at the schedule.

After three of the five All Star heats were complete rains hit the speedway necessitating a two-hour delay before the final two heats, the C-main, two dashes and the B-main were completed along with three late model heats.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action Friday, June 30 on Fan Appreciation Night presented by the Baumann Auto Group and Tusing Builders. It will feature the Hammer Pallets 410 sprints; Fremont Fence 305 Sprints and late models and general admission is just $10 with hot dogs $1 and popcorn 50 cents. The pit gates will be open for fans after hot laps to meet the teams. It is also a point event for the All Pro Aluminum Heads FAST 410 Championship Series presented by Ohio Logistics and a JLH General Contractor FAST 305 Championship Series presented by Engine Pro.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.com or follow the track on Twitter @atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at attica_raceway_park.

Attica Raceway Park
Friday, June 16, 2017
Kistler Engines/Ohio CAT Night

Qualifying
Group (A)
1. 2-Parker Price-Miller, 12.342; 2. 7C-Caleb Armstrong, 12.393; 3. 22C-Cole Duncan, 12.492; 4. 91-Cale Thomas, 12.505; 5. 5R-Byron Reed, 12.594; 6. 12-Daniel Harding, 12.625; 7. 9X-Stuart Brubaker, 12.697; 8. 7J-Joe Swanson, 12.782; 9. 35-Tyler Esh, 12.848; 10. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 12.965

Group (B)
1. 24-Rico Abreu, 12.383; 2. 8-Dean Jacobs, 12.581; 3. 49x-Tim Shaffer, 12.652; 4. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 12.676; 5. 1080-Jordan Mackison, 12.961; 6. 95-Hunter Mackison, 12.99; 7. 3G-Carson Macedo, 13.022; 8. 8M-TJ Michael, 13.076; 9. 9-Ryan Linder, 13.444; 10. 49-Shawn Dancer, 13.492

Group (C)
1. 17-Caleb Helms, 12.842; 2. 23-DJ Foos, 12.897; 3. 59-Ryan Smith, 13.043; 4. 5T-Travis Philo, 13.109; 5. 60-Jody Keegan, 13.163; 6. 13-Brandon Matus, 13.37; 7. 3J-Trey Jacobs, 13.433; 8. 45-Trevor Baker, 13.501; 9. 9C-Roger Campbell, 13.901; 10. 51-John Garvin, 13.942

Group (D)
1. 33M-Max Stambaugh, 12.895; 2. 11N-Dale Blaney, 12.97; 3. 81-Lee Jacobs, 13.033; 4. 7K-Cale Conley, 13.048; 5. 16-Chris Andrews, 13.068; 6. 7-Shawn Valenti, 13.267; 7. 97-Broc Martin, 13.31; 8. 8J-Jess Stiger, 13.546; 9. 22M-Dan McCarron, 14.031; 10. 27Z-Sean Zemunik, 99.4

Group (E)
1. 57X-Andrew Palker, 12.974; 2. 9XX-Paul Nienhiser, 13.027; 3. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 13.207; 4. 83-Rob Chaney, 13.345; 5. 9M-Jordan Ryan, 13.504; 6. O7-Jacob Wilson, 14.134; 7. 92A-Sammy Walsh, 14.146; 8. 33-Brent Matus, 14.913; 9. 97W-Mitchell Wormall, 99.45

Heat #1 – Group (A) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 22C-Cole Duncan [2]; 2. 91-Cale Thomas [1]; 3. 5R-Byron Reed [5]; 4. 2-Parker Price-Miller [4]; 5. 35-Tyler Esh [9]; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [10]; 7. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [3]; 8. 12-Daniel Harding [6]; 9. 7J-Joe Swanson [8]; 10. 9X-Stuart Brubaker [7]

Heat #2 – Group (B) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 49X-Tim Shaffer [2]; 2. 22-Brandon Spithaler [1]; 3. 24-Rico Abreu [4]; 4. 3G-Carson Macedo [7]; 5. 8-Dean Jacobs [3]; 6. 49-Shawn Dancer [10]; 7. 95-Hunter Mackison [6]; 8. 1080-Jordan Mackison [5]; 9. 9-Ryan Linder [9]; 10. 8M-TJ Michael [8]

Heat #3 – Group (C) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 59-Ryan Smith [2]; 2. 5T-Travis Philo [1]; 3. 60-Jody Keegan [5]; 4. 23-DJ Foos [3]; 5. 17-Caleb Helms [4]; 6. 3J-Trey Jacobs [7]; 7. 9C-Roger Campbell [9]; 8. 45-Trevor Baker [8]; 9. 51-John Garvin [10]; 10. 13-Brandon Matus [6]

Heat #4 – Group (D) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 81-Lee Jacobs [2]; 2. 7K-Cale Conley [1]; 3. 33M-Max Stambaugh [4]; 4. 11N-Dale Blaney [3]; 5. 16-Chris Andrews [5]; 6. 97-Broc Martin [7]; 7. 27Z-Sean Zemunik [10]; 8. 8J-Jess Stiger [8]; 9. 22M-Dan McCarron [9]; 10. 7-Shawn Valenti [6]

Heat #5 – Group (E) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 10H-Chad Kemenah [2]; 2. 83-Rob Chaney [1]; 3. 57X-Andrew Palker [4]; 4. 9M-Jordan Ryan [5]; 5. 9XX-Paul Nienhiser [3]; 6. 92A-Sammy Walsh [7]; 7. O7-Jacob Wilson [6]; 8. 97W-Mitchell Wormall [9]; 9. 33-Brent Matus [8]

Dash #1 (4 Laps)
1. 5T-Travis Philo [1]; 2. 24-Rico Abreu [3]; 3. 49X-Tim Shaffer [2]; 4. 10H-Chad Kemenah [5]; 5. 59-Ryan Smith [4]; 6. 22C-Cole Duncan [6]

Dash #2 (4 Laps)
1. 7K-Cale Conley [2]; 2. 91-Cale Thomas [1]; 3. 22-Brandon Spithaler [4]; 4. 2-Parker Price-Miller [6]; 5. 81-Lee Jacobs [5]; 6. 83-Rob Chaney [3]

C-Main (10 Laps) – Top 2 Transfer
1. 49-Shawn Dancer [3]; 2. 9-Ryan Linder [2]; 3. 45-Trevor Baker [4]; 4. 8J-Jess Stiger [5]; 5. 22M-Dan McCarron [8]; 6. 92A-Sammy Walsh [10]; 7. 97W-Mitchell Wormall [13]; 8. 9C-Roger Campbell [6]; 9. 33-Brent Matus [11]; 10. 51-John Garvin [7]; 11. 3J-Trey Jacobs [1]; 12. O7-Jacob Wilson [9]; 13. 27Z-Sean Zemunik [12]

B-Main (12 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [1]; 2. 8-Dean Jacobs [2]; 3. 12-Daniel Harding [3]; 4. 17-Caleb Helms [6]; 5. 9X-Stuart Brubaker [4]; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [9]; 7. 35-Tyler Esh [7]; 8. 9XX-Paul Nienhiser [11]; 9. 7J-Joe Swanson [5]; 10. 95-Hunter Mackison [10]; 11. 8M-TJ Michael [13]; 12. 16-Chris Andrews [12]; 13. 49-Shawn Dancer [17]; 14. 1080-Jordan Mackison [8]; 15. 13-Brandon Matus [16]; 16. 9-Ryan Linder [18]; 17. 7-Shawn Valenti [14]; 18. 97-Broc Martin [15]

Summit Racing Equipment UMP Late Models –

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)
1. 51-Devin Shiels[2] ; 2. 69-Jeff Warnick[3] ; 3. 15B-Mike Bores[5] ; 4. 240X-Charlie Duncan[6] ; 5. 42*-Bob Mayer[4] ; 6. 30-Nate Potts[7] ; 7. X3-Dan Wallace[1]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)
1. 77-Steve Kester[1] ; 2. 19-Cody Scott[3] ; 3. 5M-Ryan Markham[5] ; 4. 91-Rusty Schlenk[7] ; 5. 28-Kent Brewer[2] ; 6. 27-Ken Hahn[4] ; 7. 69R-Doug Baird[6]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps)
1. 240-Doug Drown[3] ; 2. 36-Matt Irey[6] ; 3. RH21-Gregg Haskell[2] ; 4. 03-Jim Gingery[4] ; 5. 59-Larry Bellman[1] ; 6. 71-Dave Hornikel[7] ; 7. 24-Jerry Aber[5]